Preserving puppetry through the personal stories of professional puppeteers. Available wherever podcasts are found.

SUBSCRIBE: Apple Podcasts | Spotify | Google PodcastsStitcher | Pandora | RSS
DOWNLOAD THE FREE UNDER THE PUPPET APP: iOS | Android
COME TO A LIVE SHOW!

LATEST EPISODE

Greg Ballora (Spider-Man 2, Ratched, Team America) – Under The Puppet #66

December 1, 2021 |

http://www.UnderThePuppet.com – Greg Ballora is a puppeteer and builder who has had an incredible career in the business starting out working on projects such as Timmy the Tooth, Muppets Tonight, and Spider-Man 2 through to today working on shows like Earth to Ned and Ratched.  Greg has also trained new puppeteers at the Disney Parks so there is a lot of great puppetry advice in the discussion ahead.

Plus, hear more of my conversation with Greg exclusively on the free Under The Puppet app for iOS & Android!
IOS – https://apple.co/2WZ4uZg
ANDROID – https://bit.ly/2RwcFev

Also, this month you can win a Monkey Boys Productions FLICK Beginner Puppet Building Kit!  Listen to find out how to enter.

Transcript of this interview is available to the Saturday Morning Media Patreon Patrons!

CONNECT WITH GREG BALLORA:
Instagram – https://instagram.com/gregballora

DISCUSSED ON THE SHOW:

Magpie Time – https://vimeo.com/2050758

Bob Hartman – http://hartmanpuppetry.com 

Lisa Sturz – https://www.imdb.com/name/nm0836456/

Len Levitt – https://www.imdb.com/name/nm0506229/

Marty Krofft – https://saturdaymorningmedia.com/2020/01/utp-36/

DC Follies – https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/D.C._Follies

Jim Gamble – http://www.jimgamble.com

Gremlins 2 – https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gremlins_2:_The_New_Batch

Robocop 2 – https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RoboCop_2

Batman Returns – https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Batman_Returns

Men in Black II – https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Men_in_Black_II

Spider-Man 2 – https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spider-Man_2

Timmy the Tooth – https://youtu.be/bi6eA-W_C4Y

Phil Baron – https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phil_Baron

Allan Trautman – https://saturdaymorningmedia.com/2017/09/utp-007/

Michael Earl – https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Michael_Earl_(puppeteer)

Bruce Lanoil – https://saturdaymorningmedia.com/2017/12/utp-010/

James Murray – https://www.imdb.com/name/nm0615015/

Alef Bet Blastoff – https://youtu.be/dcrE7sx25jI

Muppets Tonight – https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Muppets_Tonight

Kevin Clash – https://saturdaymorningmedia.com/2020/10/utp-52/

Brian Henson – https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brian_Henson

The Mr. Potato Head – https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Mr._Potato_Head_Show

Kevin Carlson – https://saturdaymorningmedia.com/2017/11/utp-009/

Michelle Zamora – https://saturdaymorningmedia.com/2021/06/utp-60/

Team America: World Police – https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Team_America:_World_Police

Bill Baird – https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bil_Baird

Peter Baird – https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peter_Baird

Thom Fountain – https://saturdaymorningmedia.com/2017/07/utp-005/

Chiodo Brothers – https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Chiodo_Brothers

Tim Lagasse – https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tim_Lagasse

Crash & Bernstein – https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crash_&_Bernstein

Christine Papalexis – https://saturdaymorningmedia.com/2018/05/utp-16/

Ratched – https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ratched_(TV_series)

Ratched Clip (trigger warning) – https://youtu.be/IgTvmeSdShg

Earth to Ned – https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Earth_to_Ned

Donna Kimball – https://saturdaymorningmedia.com/2017/06/utp-004/

Raymond Carr – https://saturdaymorningmedia.com/2020/02/utp-37/

Mr. World Commercial – https://youtu.be/22Vkdfxwfco

CLIPS HEARD ON THIS EPISODE:
Spider-Man 2 – https://youtu.be/P6mkjW5rAmU
Mr. Potato Head Show – https://youtu.be/JbrEsZGwIGw

CONNECT WITH THE SHOW
http://www.instagram.com/underthepuppet
http://www.twitter.com/underthepuppet

CONNECT WITH GRANT
http://www.MrGrant.com
http://www.twitter.com/toasterboy
https://instagram.com/throwingtoasters/

Art by Parker Jacobs
Music by Dan Ring
Edited by Stephen Staver

Help us make more shows like this one.  Become a patron of Saturday Morning Media and get cool rewards!  Visit www.patreon.com/saturdaymorningmedia for info!

©2021 Saturday Morning Media – http://www.saturdaymorningmedia.com

SUBSCRIBE FOR FREE!

GET THE FREE APP!

PAST EPISODES

The Barbarian and the Troll with Drew Massey, Peggy Etra & Nicolette Santino – Under The Puppet #56

November 1, 2021

More with Antubert Johnson from Under The Puppet #64

October 31, 2021

Antubert Johnson (The Live Test Show, Aniform Puppets) – Under The Puppet #64

October 1, 2021

More with Colleen Smith from Under The Puppet #63

September 29, 2021

Colleen Smith (The Barbarian and the Troll, Earth To Ned, No You Shut Up) – Under The Puppet #63

September 1, 2021

62 – Joey Mazzarino (Sesame Street, Donkey Hodie, Muppets) – Under The Puppet

August 1, 2021

More with David Chapman from Under The Puppet #61

July 31, 2021

61 – Dave Chapman (Dark Crystal, Star Wars, Otis the Aardvark) – Under The Puppet

July 1, 2021

More with Michelle Zamora from Under The Puppet #60

June 30, 2021

60 – Michelle Zamora (Waffles + Mochi, A Black Lady Sketch Show, Viva La Puppet) – Under The Puppet

June 1, 2021

More with Gord Robertson from Under The Puppet #59

May 31, 2021

59 – Gord Robertson (Zoboomafoo, Fraggle Rock, The Jim Henson Hour) – Under The Puppet

May 1, 2021

More with Mike Quinn from Under The Puppet #58

April 30, 2021

58 – Mike Quinn (Muppets, Dark Crystal, Star Wars) – Under The Puppet

April 1, 2021

More with Noreen Young – Under The Puppet #57

March 15, 2021

57 – Noreen Young (Under the Umbrella Tree, Hi Diddle Day) – Under The Puppet

March 1, 2021

Jim Napolitano (Nappy’s Puppets, Walking Dead World Beyond, Weinerville) – Under The Puppet #56

February 1, 2021

Willie Tyler (Laugh-In, Motorcity Revue, Hello Dummy) – Under The Puppet #55

January 1, 2021

John Kennedy (Sesame Street, Jack’s Big Music Show, Dinosaurs) – Under The Puppet #54

December 1, 2020

More with Nina Keogh – Under The Puppet #53 Bonus

November 15, 2020

Nina Keogh (Today’s Special, Mr. Dressup, The Santa Clause) – Under The Puppet #53

November 1, 2020

Kevin Clash (Muppets, Sesame Street, Dark Crystal, Earth To Ned) – Under The Puppet #52

October 1, 2020

More with Tony Urbano – Under The Puppet #51 Bonus

September 15, 2020

Tony Urbano (Flight of the Navigator, Short Circuit, Dusty’s Treehouse) – Under The Puppet #51

September 1, 2020

Matt Vogel (Sesame Street, The Muppets) – Under The Puppet #50

July 31, 2020

Vent Haven Museum with curator Lisa Sweasy – Under The Puppet #49

July 15, 2020

Jay Johnson (Soap, The Two And Only) – Under The Puppet #48

July 1, 2020

2020 National Puppetry Conference with Ronnie Burkett – Under The Puppet #46

June 6, 2020

Cheryl Blaylock (Eureeka’s Castle, The Muppets, Sesame Street) – Under The Puppet #45

June 1, 2020

Puppeteer Roundtable: Auditions with Donna Kimball and Allan Trautman – Under The Puppet #44

May 18, 2020

Mark Bryan Wilson (Ghostbusters, Beetlejuice, MuppetVision 3D) – Under The Puppet #43

May 1, 2020

The Puppets of Disney/Pixar’s ‘A Celebration of the Music of Coco’ with Pro Puppet Makers – Under The Puppet #42

April 10, 2020

David Stephens (All Hands Productions, Sesame Street, SeeMore’s Playhouse) – Under The Puppet #41

April 1, 2020

Starting A Puppetry Guild with Katy Williams – Under The Puppet #40

March 15, 2020

Olga Felgemacher & Craig Marin (Pinwheel, Shining Time Station, Flexitoon) – Under The Puppet #39

March 1, 2020

Sid & Marty Krofft Hollywood Walk of Fame Ceremony – Under The Puppet #38

February 14, 2020

Raymond Carr (Splash & Bubbles, Lazytown, Walking With Dinosaurs) – Under The Puppet #37

February 1, 2020

TV & Film Union Contracts with Kevin Carlson – Under The Puppet #36.5

January 24, 2020

Marty Krofft (H.R. Pufnstuf, Land of the Lost, Mutt & Stuff) – Under The Puppet #36

January 1, 2020

Jeghetto (Missy Elliott’s WTF, The Voice) – Under The Puppet #35

December 1, 2019

More with Heath McIvor (Randy Feltface, Me & My Monsters) – Under The Puppet #34B

November 15, 2019

Heath McIvor (Randy Feltface, Me & My Monsters) – Under The Puppet #34

November 1, 2019

Gordon Smuder, Michael Heagle & Jennifer Menken (Transylvania Television) – Under The Puppet #33

October 1, 2019

Trace Beaulieu (Mystery Science Theater 3000) – Under The Puppet #32

September 1, 2019

Ronnie Le Drew (Zippy, Labyrinth, Muppet Christmas Carol) – Under The Puppet #31

August 1, 2019

O’Neill National Puppetry Conference with Allan Trautman – Under The Puppet #30B

July 24, 2019

Kathy Mullen (Fraggle Rock, Dark Crystal, The Muppet Show) – Under The Puppet #30

July 1, 2019

Xperimental Puppetry Theater at the Center for Puppetry Arts with Jennifer Himes – Under The Puppet #29B

June 24, 2019

Jamie Shannon (Mr. Meaty, Nanalan, Big and Small) – Under The Puppet #29

June 1, 2019

Wayland Flowers (Madame, Solid Gold, Hollywood Squares) – Under The Puppet Short #01

May 20, 2019

John Lovelady (Muppets, The Great Space Coaster) – Under The Puppet #28

May 1, 2019

Randal J. Metz (Storybook Puppet Theater at Children’s Fairyland) – Under The Puppet #27

April 1, 2019

Art Gruenberger (Puppet Art Theater Company) – Under The Puppet #26

March 1, 2019

John Tartaglia (Avenue Q, Sesame Street, Splash & Bubbles) – Under The Puppet #25

February 1, 2019

Alice Dinnean (Muppets, Sesame Street, Dark Crystal) – Under The Puppet #24

January 1, 2019

Paul Fusco (ALF, Dumbo’s Circus, Space Cats) – Under The Puppet #23

December 1, 2018

Sam Koji Hale & Mallory O’Meara (Yamasong: March of the Hollows) – Under The Puppet #22

November 1, 2018

Annett Mateo (Seattle Children’s Theatre, Puppetlandia, Cotton Gin) – Under The Puppet #21

October 1, 2018

Michael Paul Ziegfeld (Sesame Street, Jim Henson Company, America’s Got Talent) – Under The Puppet #20

September 1, 2018

Kirk R. Thatcher (Muppets, Dinosaurs, Star Trek VI, Return of the Jedi) – Under The Puppet #19

August 1, 2018

Steve Hall (Shotgun Red, Nashville Now, Hee Haw) – Under The Puppet #18

July 1, 2018

Phillip Huber (Being John Malkovich, Oz the Great and Powerful, Muppets) – Under The Puppet #17

June 1, 2018

Christine Papalexis (Muppets, Firefly, Men In Black, Amaterasu) – Under The Puppet #16

May 1, 2018

Nina Conti (Family Tree, For Your Consideration, Live at the Apollo) – Under The Puppet #15

April 3, 2018

Mallory Lewis and Lamb Chop (daughter of Shari Lewis) – Under The Puppet #14

April 1, 2018

Pam Severns (Stan Against Evil, Amazon, MTV) – Under The Puppet #13

March 1, 2018

Tim Blaney (Short Circuit, Men In Black, Mystery Science Theatre 3000) – Under The Puppet #12

February 1, 2018

Leslie Carrara-Rudolph (Sesame Street, Splash & Bubbles, Muppets Tonight) – Under The Puppet #11

January 1, 2018

Bruce Lanoil (The Muppets, Dinosaurs, Jim Henson Company) – Under The Puppet #10

December 1, 2017

Kevin Carlson (The Muppets, Pee Wee’s Playhouse, Mr. Potato Head) – Under The Puppet #9

November 1, 2017

Dan Milano (Greg the Bunny, Warren the Ape, Robot Chicken) – Under The Puppet #8

October 1, 2017

Allan Trautman (Muppets, Jim Henson Company, Jungle Book) – Under The Puppet #7

September 1, 2017

Bill Barretta (Muppets, Dinosaurs, Happytime Murders) – Under The Puppet #6

August 1, 2017

Thom Fountain (Sabrina the Teenage Witch, Muppets Tonight, Men In Black, Team America) – Under The Puppet #5

July 1, 2017

Donna Kimball (Sid the Science Kid, Dark Crystal, Mutt & Stuff, Splash & Bubbles) – Under The Puppet #4

June 1, 2017

Julianne Buescher (Muppets, Dinosaurs, Sesame Street, Sid The Science Kid) – Under The Puppet #3

May 1, 2017

Drew Massey (Muppets, Mutt & Stuff, Greg The Bunny, Men In Black) – Under The Puppet #2

April 1, 2017

Tyler Bunch (The Muppets, Sesame Street, Bear in the Big Blue House) – Under The Puppet #1

March 6, 2017

Under The Puppet – Promo #001

February 28, 2017