Preserving puppetry through the personal stories of professional puppeteers. Available wherever podcasts are found.

SUBSCRIBE: Apple Podcasts | Spotify | Google PodcastsStitcher | Pandora | RSS
DOWNLOAD THE FREE UNDER THE PUPPET APP: iOS | Android
COME TO A LIVE SHOW!

LATEST EPISODE

Jim Napolitano (Nappy’s Puppets, Walking Dead World Beyond, Weinerville) – Under The Puppet #56

February 1, 2021 |

http://www.UnderThePuppet.com – Jim Napolitano is the creator of Nappy’s Puppets.  He’s known throughout the US as one of the leading shadow puppetry artists performing today.  In addition to performing his uniquely hilarious shows all across the country, he’s also done film and TV work for show like the Between the Lions, Weinerville and, most recently, The Walking Dead: The World Beyond.  I talk to Jim Napolitano about his creative process and puppetry career on this episode of Under The Puppet.

Also, this month you can win a brand new Puppet Deck!  Listen to the episode to find out how to enter!

Transcript of this interview is available to the Saturday Morning Media Patreon Patrons!

CONNECT WITH JIM:
WEBSITE: https://www.nappyspuppets.com
IMDB: https://www.imdb.com/name/nm0878939
YOUTUBE: https://www.youtube.com/user/nappyspuppets
FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/nappyspuppets
INSTAGRAM: https://www.instagram.com/nappys_puppets/

DISCUSSED ON THE SHOW:

Puppet Showplace Theater

Richard Bradshaw

UConn – Puppetry Arts Program

Bart Roccoberton, Jr.

Bit & Pieces

Tim Lagasse 

Casey Carle – Bubblemania

National Puppetry Conference – The O’Neill

Art Gruenberger

Kathy Mullen

Between The Lions

George Latshaw

Richard Termine

Liz Joyce/Goat On A Boat

GigSalad

Leslie Carrara-Rudolph

Chad Williams Wonderspark Puppets

Print By Monster

The Walking Dead: The World Beyond

Jim Kroupa

CLIPS HEARD IN THIS EPISODE:
FIVE LITTLE DUCKS: https://youtu.be/w4w9NCWFfoQ
THE LEGEND OF THE FIRST SHADOW PUPPET: https://youtu.be/v67XRERIxk0
THE WALKING DEAD: THE WORLD BEYOND: https://youtu.be/ktm4M8QDt5A

HEAR NEW EPISODES EARLY!
GET BONUS CONTENT!
DOWNLOAD THE FREE UNDER THE PUPPET APP!
IOS – https://apple.co/2WZ4uZg
ANDROID – https://bit.ly/2RwcFev

CONNECT WITH THE SHOW
http://www.instagram.com/underthepuppet

http://www.twitter.com/underthepuppet
http://www.facebook.com/underthepuppet

CONNECT WITH GRANT
http://www.MrGrant.com
http://www.twitter.com/toasterboy

https://instagram.com/throwingtoasters/

Art by Parker Jacobs
Music by Dan Ring
Edited by Stephen Staver

Help us make more shows like this one.  Become a patron of Saturday Morning Media and get cool rewards!  Visit www.patreon.com/saturdaymorningmedia for info!

©2020 Saturday Morning Media – http://www.saturdaymorningmedia.com

SUBSCRIBE FOR FREE!

GET THE FREE APP!

PAST EPISODES

Willie Tyler (Laugh-In, Motorcity Revue, Hello Dummy) – Under The Puppet #55

January 1, 2021

John Kennedy (Sesame Street, Jack’s Big Music Show, Dinosaurs) – Under The Puppet #54

December 1, 2020

Nina Keogh (Today’s Special, Mr. Dressup, The Santa Clause) – Under The Puppet #53

November 1, 2020

Kevin Clash (Muppets, Sesame Street, Dark Crystal, Earth To Ned) – Under The Puppet #52

October 1, 2020

More with Tony Urbano – Under The Puppet #51 Bonus

September 15, 2020

Tony Urbano (Flight of the Navigator, Short Circuit, Dusty’s Treehouse) – Under The Puppet #51

September 1, 2020

Matt Vogel (Sesame Street, The Muppets) – Under The Puppet #50

July 31, 2020

Vent Haven Museum with curator Lisa Sweasy – Under The Puppet #49

July 15, 2020

Jay Johnson (Soap, The Two And Only) – Under The Puppet #48

July 1, 2020

2020 National Puppetry Conference with Ronnie Burkett – Under The Puppet #46

June 6, 2020

Cheryl Blaylock (Eureeka’s Castle, The Muppets, Sesame Street) – Under The Puppet #45

June 1, 2020

Puppeteer Roundtable: Auditions with Donna Kimball and Allan Trautman – Under The Puppet #44

May 18, 2020

Mark Bryan Wilson (Ghostbusters, Beetlejuice, MuppetVision 3D) – Under The Puppet #43

May 1, 2020

The Puppets of Disney/Pixar’s ‘A Celebration of the Music of Coco’ with Pro Puppet Makers – Under The Puppet #42

April 10, 2020

David Stephens (All Hands Productions, Sesame Street, SeeMore’s Playhouse) – Under The Puppet #41

April 1, 2020

Starting A Puppetry Guild with Katy Williams – Under The Puppet #40

March 15, 2020

Olga Felgemacher & Craig Marin (Pinwheel, Shining Time Station, Flexitoon) – Under The Puppet #39

March 1, 2020

Sid & Marty Krofft Hollywood Walk of Fame Ceremony – Under The Puppet #38

February 14, 2020

Raymond Carr (Splash & Bubbles, Lazytown, Walking With Dinosaurs) – Under The Puppet #37

February 1, 2020

TV & Film Union Contracts with Kevin Carlson – Under The Puppet #36.5

January 24, 2020

Marty Krofft (H.R. Pufnstuf, Land of the Lost, Mutt & Stuff) – Under The Puppet #36

January 1, 2020

Jeghetto (Missy Elliott’s WTF, The Voice) – Under The Puppet #35

December 1, 2019

More with Heath McIvor (Randy Feltface, Me & My Monsters) – Under The Puppet #34B

November 15, 2019

Heath McIvor (Randy Feltface, Me & My Monsters) – Under The Puppet #34

November 1, 2019

Gordon Smuder, Michael Heagle & Jennifer Menken (Transylvania Television) – Under The Puppet #33

October 1, 2019

Trace Beaulieu (Mystery Science Theater 3000) – Under The Puppet #32

September 1, 2019

Ronnie Le Drew (Zippy, Labyrinth, Muppet Christmas Carol) – Under The Puppet #31

August 1, 2019

O’Neill National Puppetry Conference with Allan Trautman – Under The Puppet #30B

July 24, 2019

Kathy Mullen (Fraggle Rock, Dark Crystal, The Muppet Show) – Under The Puppet #30

July 1, 2019

Xperimental Puppetry Theater at the Center for Puppetry Arts with Jennifer Himes – Under The Puppet #29B

June 24, 2019

Jamie Shannon (Mr. Meaty, Nanalan, Big and Small) – Under The Puppet #29

June 1, 2019

Wayland Flowers (Madame, Solid Gold, Hollywood Squares) – Under The Puppet Short #01

May 20, 2019

John Lovelady (Muppets, The Great Space Coaster) – Under The Puppet #28

May 1, 2019

Randal J. Metz (Storybook Puppet Theater at Children’s Fairyland) – Under The Puppet #27

April 1, 2019

Art Gruenberger (Puppet Art Theater Company) – Under The Puppet #26

March 1, 2019

John Tartaglia (Avenue Q, Sesame Street, Splash & Bubbles) – Under The Puppet #25

February 1, 2019

Alice Dinnean (Muppets, Sesame Street, Dark Crystal) – Under The Puppet #24

January 1, 2019

Paul Fusco (ALF, Dumbo’s Circus, Space Cats) – Under The Puppet #23

December 1, 2018

Sam Koji Hale & Mallory O’Meara (Yamasong: March of the Hollows) – Under The Puppet #22

November 1, 2018

Annett Mateo (Seattle Children’s Theatre, Puppetlandia, Cotton Gin) – Under The Puppet #21

October 1, 2018

Michael Paul Ziegfeld (Sesame Street, Jim Henson Company, America’s Got Talent) – Under The Puppet #20

September 1, 2018

Kirk R. Thatcher (Muppets, Dinosaurs, Star Trek VI, Return of the Jedi) – Under The Puppet #19

August 1, 2018

Steve Hall (Shotgun Red, Nashville Now, Hee Haw) – Under The Puppet #18

July 1, 2018

Phillip Huber (Being John Malkovich, Oz the Great and Powerful, Muppets) – Under The Puppet #17

June 1, 2018

Christine Papalexis (Muppets, Firefly, Men In Black, Amaterasu) – Under The Puppet #16

May 1, 2018

Nina Conti (Family Tree, For Your Consideration, Live at the Apollo) – Under The Puppet #15

April 3, 2018

Mallory Lewis and Lamb Chop (daughter of Shari Lewis) – Under The Puppet #14

April 1, 2018

Pam Severns (Stan Against Evil, Amazon, MTV) – Under The Puppet #13

March 1, 2018

Tim Blaney (Short Circuit, Men In Black, Mystery Science Theatre 3000) – Under The Puppet #12

February 1, 2018

Leslie Carrara-Rudolph (Sesame Street, Splash & Bubbles, Muppets Tonight) – Under The Puppet #11

January 1, 2018

Bruce Lanoil (The Muppets, Dinosaurs, Jim Henson Company) – Under The Puppet #10

December 1, 2017

Kevin Carlson (The Muppets, Pee Wee’s Playhouse, Mr. Potato Head) – Under The Puppet #9

November 1, 2017

Dan Milano (Greg the Bunny, Warren the Ape, Robot Chicken) – Under The Puppet #8

October 1, 2017

Allan Trautman (Muppets, Jim Henson Company, Jungle Book) – Under The Puppet #7

September 1, 2017

Bill Barretta (Muppets, Dinosaurs, Happytime Murders) – Under The Puppet #6

August 1, 2017

Thom Fountain (Sabrina the Teenage Witch, Muppets Tonight, Men In Black, Team America) – Under The Puppet #5

July 1, 2017

Donna Kimball (Sid the Science Kid, Dark Crystal, Mutt & Stuff, Splash & Bubbles) – Under The Puppet #4

June 1, 2017

Julianne Buescher (Muppets, Dinosaurs, Sesame Street, Sid The Science Kid) – Under The Puppet #3

May 1, 2017

Drew Massey (Muppets, Mutt & Stuff, Greg The Bunny, Men In Black) – Under The Puppet #2

April 1, 2017

Tyler Bunch (The Muppets, Sesame Street, Bear in the Big Blue House) – Under The Puppet #1

March 6, 2017

Under The Puppet – Promo #001

February 28, 2017